Crankworx Championship

There are five core disciplines that are staged at all Crankworx World Tour stops, and that crown champions at the end of the season.

The five disciplines are:
Pump Track
Speed & Style
Dual Slalom
Downhill
Slopestyle

Each stop on the Crankworx World Tour hosts a contest that is a part of the season-long battle for the discipline championship:
Crankworx Pump Track Challenge World Championship
Crankworx Speed & Style World Championship
Crankworx Dual Slalom World Championship
Crankworx Downhill Championship
Crankworx FMBA Slopestyle World Championship

At the end of the season, the following champions are crowned:
Crankworx Pump Track Challenge World Champions (M/F)
Crankworx Speed & Style World Champion (M)
Crankworx Dual Slalom World Champions (M/F)
Crankworx Downhill Champions (M/F)
Crankworx FMBA Slopestyle World Champion (M)

RULES 2019

To secure one of the titles, athletes accumulate points over the course of a season, with the victors named at the final stop of the Crankworx World Tour.

Prizes for each champion vary by the degree of difficulty, and relative prestige, of the win. The Pump Track World Champions, Dual Slalom World Champions and Speed & Style World Champion are each awarded $5000. Crankworx Downhill Champions pick up $5000 as well for winning the series, with another $5000 bonus up for grabs to the athlete who can win all three events in a single year.

The Crankworx FMBA Slopestyle World Champion is in a separate category, as it’s managed by both Crankworx and the FMBA. awarded separately. Overall, more than $150,000 USD is awarded throughout the Crankworx FMBA Slopestyle World Championship season, with the Slopestyle World Champion claiming his crown at the end of the season.

 

2018 2017 2016 2015

SERIES DISCIPLINES

Slopestyle: Gravity-fed and loaded with features—boner logs, wallrides, table tops and step-ups—Slopestyle delivers the tricks, flips and whips to fans who heed the call of the mountains. Crankworx Slopestyle is sanctioned by the Freeride Mountain Bike Association.

Pump Track: Speed, flow and flair earn riders top dog cachet in this mano-a-mano-style competition where riders use the rollers of a man-made track to pump enough speed to round the berms and bring home the fastest time all without ever making a pedal stroke.

Speed & Style: The art of a Speed & Style win lies in the rider’s ability to pull off the best tricks on the fastest run down a gravity-fed course, out-witting all opponents by duking it out in pairs to slowly narrow the field.

Downhill (DH): Natural trails and innate ability to pin it down the mountain make this full-throttle race a heart-stopper from top to bottom.

Dual Slalom: Raw rivalry is the name of the game in Dual Slalom. This crowd-pleasing format pits two competitors against one another in a side-by-side battle against each other, and the clock, to avoid elimination.

Scroll over each name for season’s results.

Crankworx FMBA Slopestyle World Championship Ranking

Rank Name Country Total
1 Brett RHEEDER CAN 2900
2 Tomas LEMOINE FRA 2032
3 Torquato TESTA ITA 1920
4 Emil JOHANSSON SWE 1900
5 Eric FEDKO GER 1760
6 Dawid GODZIEK POL 1600
7 Alex ALANKO SWE 1560
8 Nicholi ROGATKIN USA 1522
9 Lukas KNOPF GER 1450
10 Diego CAVERZASI ITA 1314
11 Jakub VENCL CZE 1296
12 Anthony MESSERE CAN 1112
13 Paul COUDERC FRA 1046
14 Lucas HUPPERT SUI 1024
15 Max FREDRIKSSON SWE 822
16 Tom ISTED GBR 442
17 Matt JONES GBR 352
18 Thomas GENON BEL 326

Crankworx Speed & Style World Championship Ranking

Rank Name Country Total
1 Martin SODERSTROM SWE 240
2 Tomas LEMOINE FRA 175
3 Billy MEACLEM NZL 140
4 Greg WATTS USA 136
5 Kyle STRAIT USA 129
6 Mitch ROPELATO USA 100
7 Garret MECHEM USA 96
8 Sam REYNOLDS GBR 95
9 Adrien LORON FRA 78
10 Tyler MCCAUL USA 67
11 Mitch CHUBEY CAN 59
12 Reed BOGGS USA 52
13 Bas VAN-STEENBERGEN CAN 51
14 Daryl BROWN GBR 50
15 Louis REBOUL FRA 44
16 Kade EDWARDS GBR 42
17 Marcin ROT POL 40
17 Viktor DOUHAN SWE 40
19 Mike ROSS AUS 36
20 Lukas SCHAFER GER 29
20 Matt JONES GBR 29
22 Tom ISTED GBR 25
23 Barry NOBLES USA 24
24 David LIEB USA 22
24 Luca COMETTI USA 22
26 Jonny KIELHORN GER 19
27 Peter KAISER AUT 18
28 Joe SIMPSON NZL 15
28 Tom VAN STEENBERGEN CAN 15
30 Teodor KOVAC CZE 13
30 Connor MAHUIKA NZL 13
32 Carson STORCH USA 12
32 Ryan HOWARD USA 12
34 DJ BRANDT USA 11
34 Scott THORNHILL CAN 11
34 Mikey HADERER USA 11
37 Kaos SEAGRAVE GBR 10
37 Jake KINNEY USA 10
39 Phil MCLEAN NZL 8
39 Antoine BIZET FRA 8
41 Emmerson WILKEN NZL 7
41 Cam ZINK USA 7
43 Juan Diego SALIDO MEX 6
43 Alfie STEPHENS GBR 6
45 Caleb HOLONKO CAN 5
46 Lucas HUPPERT SUI 4
47 Boris REZABEK SLO 3
48 Tyler BROOKER NZL 2
49 Daniel CHIARELLI AUS 1

Crankworx Pump Track World Championship Ranking (M)

Rank Name Country Total
1 Adrien LORON FRA 240
2 Tomas LEMOINE FRA 184
3 Austin WARREN USA 166
4 Keegan WRIGHT NZL 128
5 Chaney GUENNET FRA 119
5 Kyle STRAIT USA 119
7 Luca COMETTI USA 105
7 Billy MEACLEM NZL 105
9 Tommy ZULA USA 100
10 Bas VAN-STEENBERGEN CAN 76
11 Tomas SLAVIK CZE 62
12 Niels BENSINK NED 54
13 Jakob JEWETT CAN 50
14 Duke MILLINGTON AUS 42
15 Collin HUDSON USA 40
16 Barry NOBLES USA 36
17 Louis REBOUL FRA 33
18 Joey FORESTA USA 32
18 Matthew STERLING USA 32
20 Cody JOHNSON USA 26
21 Marcin ROT POL 24
21 Michael BIAS NZL 24
23 Eliot JACKSON USA 20
23 Benedikt LAST GER 20
25 Noel NIEDERBERGER SUI 16
26 Mark DUCAT GBR 15
26 Gautier JUNG FRA 15
28 Hannes SLAVIK AUT 14
28 Tuhoto-Ariki PENE NZL 14
28 Mitch ROPELATO USA 14
31 Bubba GONZALES USA 13
31 Adrien DAILLY FRA 13
31 Mason BRYANT NZL 13
34 Matt WALKER NZL 12
34 Daniel FRANKS NZL 12
36 Caleb HOLONKO CAN 11
36 Jake KINNEY USA 11
38 Gautier JUNG FRA 10
38 Fabien COUSINIE FRA 10
40 Garret MECHEM USA 9
40 Erik EMMRICH GER 9
40 Luke MEIER-SMITH AUS 9
43 Connor MAHUIKA NZL 8
43 Dillon BUTCHER CAN 8
43 Maxi MAYER AUT 8
46 Nick FOX NZL 7
46 Josh GIBB USA 7
46 Edward MASTERS NZL 7
49 Nils HEINIGER NZL 6
49 Brage Evensen VESTAVIK NOR 6
51 Joost WICHMAN NED 5
51 Jackson DAVIS AUS 5
53 Eric SEIFRIED AUT 4
53 Mikey HADERER USA 4
53 Reed BOGGS USA 4
56 David MCMILLAN AUS 3
56 Juan Diego SALIDO MEX 3
56 Juan Diego SALIDO SALCEDO MEX 3
59 Lukas SCHAFER GER 2
59 Baxter MAIWALD AUS 2
59 Philippe RICARD CAN 2
62 Kaos SEAGRAVE GBR 1
62 Daniel CHIARELLI AUS 1
62 Spencer RATHKAMP USA 1

Crankworx Pump Track World Championship Ranking (W)

Rank Name Country Total
1 Kialani HINES USA 260
2 Anneke BEERTEN NED 110
3 Vaea VERBEECK CAN 105
3 Danielle BEECROFT AUS 105
5 Jill KINTNER USA 100
6 Shania RAWSON NZL 80
6 Mathilde BERNARD FRA 80
6 Jordy SCOTT USA 80
9 Tahnee SEAGRAVE GBR 60
9 Vanessa KAGER AUT 60
9 Harriet BURBIDGE-SMITH AUS 60
12 Joey GOUGH GBR 50
13 Romana LABOUNKOVA CZE 40
13 Ellie SMITH AUS 40
15 Jessie SMITH NZL 35
16 Anna NEWKIRK USA 30
17 Kathi KUYPERS GER 25
18 Alaina HENDERSON USA 20
18 Ellie CHEW NZL 20
20 Laura BRETHAUER GER 15
21 Rachel STRAIT USA 14
22 Georgia ASTLE CAN 10
23 Cassie VOYSEY AUS 7
23 Jaime HILL CAN 7
23 Casey BROWN CAN 7
26 Claire SICK USA 4
27 Brooke THOMPSON NZL 3
27 Paula ZIBASA LAT 3
29 Steffi MARTH GER 2
30 Elke RABEDER AUT 1

Crankworx Downhill Championship Ranking (M)

Rank Name Country Total
1 Brook MacDONALD NZL 232
2 Dean LUCAS AUS 100
2 Troy BROSNAN AUS 100
2 Edward MASTERS NZL 100
5 George BRANNIGAN NZL 92
6 Mick HANNAH AUS 84
7 Finn ILES CAN 80
7 Bruce KLEIN USA 80
9 Kirk MCDOWELL CAN 76
10 Samuel BLENKINSOP NZL 66
11 Eliot JACKSON USA 54
12 Bernard KERR GBR 50
12 Magnus MANSON CAN 50
14 Laurie GREENLAND GBR 45
14 Adrien DAILLY FRA 45
14 Dakotah NORTON USA 45
17 Jackson FREW AUS 44
18 Austin WARREN USA 42
19 Matt WALKER GBR 40
20 Alexandre FAYOLLE FRA 38
21 Mark WALLACE CAN 36
21 Noel NIEDERBERGER SUI 36
21 Matt WALKER NZL 36
21 Connor FEARON AUS 36
25 Mitch ROPELATO USA 34
26 Keegan WRIGHT NZL 30
27 Florent PAYET FRA 29
28 Josef SMITH GBR 26
29 Francisco PARDAL POR 25
30 Marcelo GUTIERREZ VILLEGAS COL 24
30 Brendan FAIRCLOUGH GBR 24
32 Harry BUSH AUS 22
32 Henry KERR GBR 22
34 Ben CATHRO GBR 20
35 Kendall MCLEAN CAN 18
35 Jack READING GBR 18
35 Theo ERLANGSEN RSA 18
38 Angel SUAREZ ESP 16
39 Cole PICCHIOTTINO USA 15
39 Remy MORTON AUS 15
39 Boaz HEBBLETHWAITE NZL 15
42 Henry FITZGERALD CAN 14
43 Gee ATHERTON GBR 13
43 Michael JONES GBR 13
45 Max MORGAN USA 11
45 Guy GIBBS GBR 11
47 Kaos SEAGRAVE GBR 10
47 Charlie MAKEA NZL 10
49 Philip ATWILL GBR 9
49 Jake NEWELL AUS 9
51 Max HARTENSTERN GER 8
52 Will HART GBR 7
52 Jerome CAROLI SUI 7
52 Charles FRYDENDAL USA 7
55 Kyle LOCKWOOD NZL 6
56 Adam WOODHOUSE CAN 5
56 Forrest RIESCO CAN 5
56 Nils HEINIGER NZL 5
59 Mario JARRIN ECU 4
59 Louis HAMILTON NZL 4
61 Devin KJAER USA 3
61 Harry MOLLOY GBR 3
61 Jonty VINK NZL 3
64 Wiley KAUPAS USA 2
64 Maximilian REITTER AUT 2
64 Craig EVANS GBR 2
67 Philippe RICARD CAN 1
67 Rudy CABIROU FRA 1
67 Allan COOKE USA 1

Crankworx Downhill Championship Ranking (W)

Rank Name Country Total
1 Tracey HANNAH AUS 300
2 Vaea VERBEECK CAN 122
3 Camille BALANCHE SUI 120
4 Kate WEATHERLY NZL 116
5 Casey BROWN CAN 110
6 Emilie SIEGENTHALER SUI 90
7 Valentina HOLL AUT 80
8 Abigail HOGIE USA 61
9 Tahnee SEAGRAVE GBR 60
9 Myriam NICOLE FRA 60
9 Carina CAPPELARI SUI 60
12 Georgia ASTLE CAN 55
13 Caro GEHRIG SUI 50
14 Vinny ARMSTRONG NZL 46
15 Caroline WASHAM USA 44
16 Anneke BEERTEN NED 41
17 Sandra RUBESAM GER 40
18 Kialani HINES USA 36
18 Samantha SORIANO USA 36
18 Sian A'HERN AUS 36
21 Camila NOGUEIRA ARG 32
21 Marine CABIROU FRA 32
23 Miranda MILLER CAN 29
23 Noga KOREM ISR 29
25 Shania RAWSON NZL 26
26 Danielle BEECROFT AUS 22
26 Mathilde BERNARD FRA 22
28 Kathy MORRIS GBR 20
29 Ellie SMITH AUS 18
30 Riley WEIDMAN USA 16
31 Helene Valerie FRUHWIRTH AUT 15
31 Ella SKALWOLD USA 15
33 Sophie TYAS NZL 14
33 Sabine STEIXNER AUT 14
35 Simone WECHSELBERGER AUT 13
36 Melissa NEWELL NZL 12
37 Maria-Luise GAPP AUT 11
38 Hanna STEINTHALER AUT 10
39 Celine BLOCHBERGER AUT 9
40 Alexandra WOHLGENSINGER SUI 8
41 Elke RABEDER AUT 7
42 Nina HOFER AUT 6
43 Spela HORVAT SLO 5
44 Anne- Katrin NEHRING GER 4

Crankworx Dual Slalom World Championship Ranking (M)

Rank Name Country Total
1 Mitch ROPELATO USA 196
2 Keegan WRIGHT NZL 182
3 Matthew STERLING USA 174
4 Bas VAN-STEENBERGEN CAN 165
5 Austin WARREN USA 151
6 Luca COMETTI USA 109
7 Billy MEACLEM NZL 97
8 Tomas SLAVIK CZE 96
9 Adrien LORON FRA 91
10 Mick HANNAH AUS 62
11 Kyle STRAIT USA 60
12 Fabien COUSINIE FRA 53
13 Barry NOBLES USA 50
14 Matt WALKER NZL 39
15 Elliott HEAP GBR 36
16 Collin HUDSON USA 32
16 Edward MASTERS NZL 32
18 Youn DENIAUD FRA 29
19 Garret MECHEM USA 28
20 Eliot JACKSON USA 26
20 Stefano DOLFIN ITA 26
22 Kendall MCLEAN CAN 24
23 Kade EDWARDS GBR 20
23 Cody KELLEY USA 20
25 Benedikt LAST GER 18
25 Martin MAES BEL 18
25 Mikey HADERER USA 18
28 Hannes SLAVIK AUT 16
29 Daniel FRANKS NZL 15
29 Ryan HOWARD USA 15
31 Noel NIEDERBERGER SUI 14
31 Kiran MacKINNON USA 14
33 Luke MEIER-SMITH AUS 13
33 Erik EMMRICH GER 13
33 Joey FORESTA USA 13
33 Duke MILLINGTON AUS 13
37 Graeme MUDD AUS 12
37 Ian ROJAS CHI 12
39 Francisco PARDAL POR 11
39 Bernard KERR GBR 11
41 Chaney GUENNET FRA 10
41 Connor MAHUIKA NZL 10
41 Bubba GONZALES USA 10
44 Greg WATTS USA 9
44 Niels BENSINK NED 9
44 Michael BIAS NZL 9
44 Devin KJAER USA 9
48 Jake KINNEY USA 8
48 Tommy ZULA USA 8
50 Jonathan LEFRANCOIS CAN 7
50 Dylan CRANE USA 7
50 Marius NEUFFER GER 7
53 Josh GIBB USA 5
53 David MCMILLAN AUS 5
55 Nils HEINIGER NZL 4
55 Kaos SEAGRAVE GBR 4
57 Boaz HEBBLETHWAITE NZL 3
58 John VANDER DUSSEN USA 2
58 Joost WICHMAN NED 2
60 Philip ATWILL GBR 1
60 Henry WILKINS USA 1

Crankworx Dual Slalom World Championship Ranking (W)

Rank Name Country Total
1 Vaea VERBEECK CAN 260
2 Anneke BEERTEN NED 180
3 Kialani HINES USA 150
4 Jill KINTNER USA 100
5 Danielle BEECROFT AUS 90
6 Clare HAMILTON USA 80
7 Tahnee SEAGRAVE GBR 60
8 Harriet BURBIDGE-SMITH AUS 55
9 Morgane CHARRE FRA 53
10 Kate WEATHERLY NZL 50
11 Caroline WASHAM USA 40
12 Anna NEWKIRK USA 35
13 Chloe TAYLOR GBR 34
14 Camille BALANCHE SUI 30
14 Steffi MARTH GER 30
14 Casey BROWN CAN 30
17 Hannah BERGEMANN USA 25
17 Rachel STRAIT USA 25
19 Georgia ASTLE CAN 20
19 Shania RAWSON NZL 20
21 Paula ZIBASA LAT 15
22 Shelly FLOOD AUS 10
22 Leigh DONOVAN USA 10
24 Ellie SMITH AUS 9
25 Emilie SIEGENTHALER SUI 7
25 Marine CABIROU FRA 7
27 Helene Valerie FRUHWIRTH AUT 4
27 Martha GILL GBR 4
29 Jenna MAKGILL NZL 3
29 Romana LABOUNKOVA CZE 3
31 Jordy SCOTT USA 2
31 Mathilde BERNARD FRA 2
33 Noga KOREM ISR 1
33 Valentina HOLL AUT 1
33 Ronja HILL-WRIGHT AUS 1