Schedule
Rotorua
Please note, the Crankworx Rotorua Schedule is subject to change at any time.
Friday, 15th March | |
9:00 am – 11:00 am | Rockshox Taniwha Downhill Track Walk Whakarewarewa Forest |
12:00 pm – 2:00 pm | Rockshox Taniwha Downhill Group B Training (U15, U17, Senior Amateur, Masters, Veterans) Whakarewarewa Forest |
3:30 pm – 5:30 pm | Rockshox Taniwha Downhill Group A Training (Elite/U19) Whakarewarewa Forest |
Saturday, 16th March | |
8:00 am – 10:30 am | Rockshox Taniwha Downhill Group B Training (U15, U17, Senior Amateur, Masters, Veterans) Whakarewarewa Forest |
11:30 am – 1:45 pm | Rockshox Taniwha Downhill Group A Training (Elite/U19) Whakarewarewa Forest |
2:00 pm – 3:30 pm | Rockshox Taniwha Downhill Group A Seeding (Elite/U19) Whakarewarewa Forest |
3:30 pm – 5:30 pm | Crankworx Party Laps presented by Mountain Bike Rotorua and ilabb Whakarewarewa Forest |
Sunday, 17th March | |
8:00 am – 9:30 am | NIS MTB Champs Cross Country Race (XCO) U13 and U14 Race Whakarewarewa Forest |
8:00 am – 9:15 am | Rockshox Taniwha Downhill Group B Training (U15, U17, Senior Amateur, Masters, Veterans) Whakarewarewa Forest |
9:30 am – 11:30 am | Rockshox Taniwha Downhill Group B Finals (U15, U17, Senior Amateur, Masters, Veterans) Whakarewarewa Forest |
10:00 am – 11:30 am | NIS MTB Champs Cross Country Race (XCO) U15 and U16 Race Whakarewarewa Forest |
12:00 pm – 1:30 pm | NIS MTB Champs Cross Country Race (XCO) U17 and U20 Race Whakarewarewa Forest |
12:00 pm – 1:45 pm | Rockshox Taniwha Downhill Group A Training (Elite/U19) Whakarewarewa Forest |
2:00 pm – 3:00 pm | Rockshox Taniwha Downhill Group A Finals (Elite/U19) Whakarewarewa Forest |
2:30 pm – 3:30 pm | NIS MTB Champs Cross Country Teams Relay (XCR) Finals – All Age Groups Whakarewarewa Forest |
3:00 pm – 5:30 pm | Rockshox Taniwha Downhill Group A Finals (Elite/U19) Whakarewarewa Forest |
Monday, 18th March | |
8:30 am – 10:30 am | NIS MTB Champs Downhill (DHI) Group A Timed Training (U13, U14, U15 Males and ALL Females) Whakarewarewa Forest |
10:30 am – 1:30 pm | NIS MTB Champs Downhill (DHI) Group B Timed Training (U16, U17 and U20 Males) Whakarewarewa Forest |
2:15 pm – 5:00 pm | NIS MTB Champs Downhill (DHI) Group A and Group B Finals Whakarewarewa Forest |
Tuesday, 19th March | |
8:15 am – 11:45 am | NIS MTB Champs Enduro U13, U14, U15 Male and Female + U16, U17 and U20 Female Race Whakarewarewa Forest |
12:00 pm – 3:30 pm | NIS MTB Champs Enduro U16, U17 and U20 Male Race Whakarewarewa Forest |
4:00 pm – 6:00 pm | Mountain Bike Rotorua Ladies Ride Out presented by ilabb Whakarewarewa Forest |
Wednesday, 20th March | |
9:00 am – 11:00 am | Crankworx Rotorua AirDH Amateur/CWNEXT Training Skyline Rotorua |
9:00 am – 10:30 am | Crankworx Rotorua Pump Track Challenge Pro Training Skyline Rotorua |
10:00 am – 1:00 pm | Maxxis Slopestyle in Memory of McGazza Training Skyline Rotorua |
10:30 am – 11:30 am | Crankworx Rotorua Pump Track Challenge Pro Qualifiers Skyline Rotorua |
11:00 am – 1:30 pm | Crankworx Rotorua AirDH Amateur/CWNEXT Finals Skyline Rotorua |
11:30 am – 1:00 pm | Crankworx Rotorua Pump Track Challenge Pro Round of 32 Skyline Rotorua |
12:00 pm – 8:00 pm | Festival Site Open Skyline Rotorua |
2:00 pm – 3:00 pm | Maven Clinic Visit the SRAM Tent SRAM Tent |
2:00 pm – 4:00 pm | Crankworx Rotorua AirDH Pro Training Skyline Rotorua |
2:30 pm – 4:00 pm | Crankworx Rotorua Pump Track Challenge CWNEXT Training Skyline Rotorua |
3:00 pm – 6:00 pm | Maxxis Slopestyle in Memory of McGazza Training Skyline Rotorua |
4:00 pm – 5:00 pm | Crankworx Rotorua AirDH Pro Finals Skyline Rotorua |
4:00 pm – 6:00 pm | Crankworx Rotorua Pump Track Challenge CWNEXT Qualifiers Skyline Rotorua |
6:30 pm – 8:00 pm | Official New Zealand Whip Off Championships Skyline Rotorua |
Thursday, 21st March | |
8:00 am – 10:30 am | Specialized Dual Slalom Rotorua Pro Training Skyline Rotorua |
10:00 am – 1:00 pm | Maxxis Slopestyle in Memory of McGazza Training Skyline Rotorua |
10:30 am – 11:30 am | Specialized Dual Slalom Rotorua Pro Qualifiers Skyline Rotorua |
11:30 am – 1:00 pm | Specialized Dual Slalom Rotorua Amateur/CWNEXT Training Skyline Rotorua |
12:00 pm – 8:00 pm | Festival Site Open Skyline Rotorua |
12:30 pm – 5:30 pm | Crankworx Rotorua Speed and Style Training Skyline Rotorua |
1:00 pm – 2:30 pm | Specialized Dual Slalom Rotorua Amateur/CWNEXT Qualifiers Skyline Rotorua |
2:00 pm – 3:00 pm | Maven Clinic Visit the SRAM Tent SRAM Tent |
2:00 pm – 4:30 pm | Kidsworx Hipster DH Challenge Skyline Rotorua |
2:30 pm – 4:00 pm | Specialized Dual Slalom Rotorua Adaptive, Open and U19 Finals Skyline Rotorua |
3:30 pm – 6:30 pm | Maxxis Slopestyle in Memory of McGazza Training Skyline Rotorua |
4:00 pm – 7:00 pm | Specialized Dual Slalom Rotorua U15 and U17 Finals Skyline Rotorua |
4:30 pm – 6:00 pm | Adaptive Hipster Race Skyline Rotorua |
Friday, 22nd March | |
8:30 am – 11:00 am | Crankworx Rotorua Speed and Style Training Skyline Rotorua |
10:00 am – 1:00 pm | Maxxis Slopestyle in Memory of McGazza Training Skyline Rotorua |
11:00 am – 12:30 pm | Crankworx Rotorua Speed and Style Qualifications Skyline Rotorua |
11:00 am – 12:00 pm | Maven Clinic Visit the SRAM Tent SRAM Tent |
12:00 pm – 8:00 pm | Festival Site Open Skyline Rotorua |
12:30 pm – 2:00 pm | Crankworx Rotorua Speed and Style Round of 32 Skyline Rotorua |
2:00 pm – 3:30 pm | Crankworx Rotorua Speed and Style Round of 16 Skyline Rotorua |
2:30 pm – 4:30 pm | Kidsworx Dual Slalom Challenge Skyline Rotorua |
3:00 pm – 6:00 pm | Maxxis Slopestyle in Memory of McGazza Training Skyline Rotorua |
3:00 pm – 4:00 pm | Maven Clinic Visit the SRAM Tent SRAM Tent |
3:30 pm – 4:00 pm | Crankworx Rotorua Speed and Style Rider Intros Skyline Rotorua |
3:30 pm – 4:30 pm | Maven Clinic Visit the SRAM Tent SRAM Tent |
4:00 pm – 6:00 pm | Crankworx Rotorua Speed and Style Finals Skyline Rotorua |
4:30 pm – 7:00 pm | Kidsworx Dual Slalom Race Skyline Rotorua |
Saturday, 23rd March | |
8:00 am – 9:00 am | Specialized Dual Slalom Rotorua Pro Training Skyline Rotorua |
9:00 am – 10:30 am | Specialized Dual Slalom Rotorua Pro Round of 32 Skyline Rotorua |
10:00 am – 1:00 pm | Maxxis Slopestyle in Memory of McGazza Training Skyline Rotorua |
10:00 am – 9:00 pm | Festival Site Open Skyline Rotorua |
10:15 am – 11:15 am | Maven Clinic Visit the SRAM Tent SRAM Tent |
10:30 am – 11:30 am | Specialized Dual Slalom Rotorua Pro Round of 16 Skyline Rotorua |
11:30 am – 1:00 pm | Specialized Dual Slalom Rotorua Pro Finals Skyline Rotorua |
1:00 pm – 5:00 pm | Kidsworx Hucks and Hooves DH Race Skyline Rotorua |
1:30 pm – 2:30 pm | Crankworx Rotorua Pump Track Challenge CWNEXT Training Skyline Rotorua |
2:30 pm – 5:00 pm | Crankworx Rotorua Pump Track Challenge CWNEXT Finals Skyline Rotorua |
5:00 pm – 6:00 pm | Crankworx Rotorua Pump Track Challenge Pro Training Skyline Rotorua |
7:00 pm – 8:30 pm | Crankworx Rotorua Pump Track Challenge Pro Finals Skyline Rotorua |
Sunday, 24th March | |
8:00 am – 9:30 am | Kidsworx Pump Track Challenge Skyline Rotorua |
9:00 am – 1:00 pm | Maxxis Slopestyle in Memory of McGazza Training Skyline Rotorua |
9:30 am – 12:30 pm | Kidsworx Pump Track Race Skyline Rotorua |
10:00 am – 6:00 pm | Festival Site Open Skyline Rotorua |
1:00 pm – 3:30 pm | Maxxis Slopestyle in Memory of McGazza Skyline Rotorua |
Cairns
Please note, the Crankworx Cairns Schedule is subject to change at any time.
Tuesday, 21st May | |
9:00 am – 1:00 pm | RockShox Downhill Cairns Track Walk |
1:30 pm – 3:15 pm | RockShox Downhill Cairns Group B Training |
3:45 pm – 5:30 pm | RockShox Downhill Cairns Group A Training |
Wednesday, 22nd May | |
9:00 am – 9:30 am | Crankworx Cairns Slopestyle Athlete Meeting |
9:00 am – 11:00 am | Specialized Dual Slalom Cairns Pro / U19 Training |
9:00 am – 12:30 pm | RockShox Downhill Cairns Group B Training |
9:30 am – 1:00 pm | Crankworx Cairns Slopestyle Training |
11:00 am – 12:30 pm | Specialized Dual Slalom Cairns Pro / U19 Qualifiers |
1:30 pm – 5:00 pm | RockShox Downhill Cairns Group A Training |
2:00 pm – 4:30 pm | Crankworx Cairns Slopestyle Training |
2:00 pm – 3:30 pm | Specialized Dual Slalom Cairns CWNext / Amateurs Training |
3:30 pm – 5:00 pm | Specialized Dual Slalom Cairns CWNext / Amateurs Qualifiers |
Thursday, 23rd May | |
8:30 am – 11:00 am | RockShox Downhill Cairns Group A Training |
8:30 am – 9:30 am | Specialized Dual Slalom Cairns CWNext / Amateurs Training |
9:30 am – 1:00 pm | Crankworx Cairns Slopestyle Training |
9:30 am – 12:00 pm | Specialized Dual Slalom Cairns CWNext / Amateurs Finals |
11:00 am – 12:00 pm | RockShox Downhill Cairns Group A Seeding |
12:45 pm – 1:45 pm | Specialized Dual Slalom Cairns Pro / U19 Training |
1:30 pm – 4:00 pm | RockShox Downhill Cairns Group B Training |
1:45 pm – 3:45 pm | Specialized Dual Slalom Cairns Pro Round of 32 & 16 / U19 Finals |
2:00 pm – 4:30 pm | Crankworx Cairns Slopestyle Training |
4:00 pm – 5:30 pm | Specialized Dual Slalom Cairns Pro Finals |
Friday, 24th May | |
8:00 am – 9:30 am | RockShox Downhill Cairns Group B Training |
8:30 am – 9:30 am | Crankworx Cairns Pump Track Challenge Pro Training |
9:30 am – 1:00 pm | Crankworx Cairns Slopestyle Training |
9:30 am – 10:30 am | Crankworx Cairns Pump Track Challenge Pro Qualifiers |
9:30 am – 11:30 am | RockShox Downhill Cairns Group B Finals |
10:30 am – 12:30 pm | Crankworx Cairns Speed & Style Training |
11:30 am – 1:00 pm | Crankworx Cairns Pump Track Challenge CWNext Training |
12:30 pm – 2:00 pm | RockShox Downhill Cairns Group A Training |
1:00 pm – 2:00 pm | Crankworx Cairns Pump Track Challenge CWNext Qualifiers |
2:00 pm – 3:00 pm | RockShox Downhill Cairns Group A Finals |
2:00 pm – 4:30 pm | Crankworx Cairns Slopestyle Training |
2:00 pm – 4:00 pm | Crankworx Cairns Pump Track Challenge CWNext Finals |
2:30 pm – 5:00 pm | RockShox Downhill Cairns Group A Finals |
Saturday, 25th May | |
8:00 am – 9:30 am | Crankworx Cairns Speed & Style Training |
9:30 am – 11:00 am | Crankworx Cairns Speed & Style Qualifiers |
9:30 am – 1:00 pm | Crankworx Cairns Slopestyle Training |
1:00 pm – 3:00 pm | Crankworx Cairns Speed & Style |
2:00 pm – 4:30 pm | Crankworx Cairns Slopestyle Training |
4:30 pm – 5:30 pm | Crankworx Cairns Pump Track Challenge Pro Training |
5:30 pm – 6:30 pm | Crankworx Cairns Pump Track Challenge Pro Round of 32 & 16 |
6:30 pm – 8:00 pm | Crankworx Cairns Pump Track Challenge Pro Finals |
Sunday, 26th May | |
8:00 am – 8:30 am | Crankworx Cairns Slopestyle Athlete Meeting |
8:30 am – 10:30 am | Crankworx Cairns Slopestyle Training |
10:30 am – 1:00 pm | Crankworx Cairns Slopestyle |
Innsbruck
Crankworx Innsbruck will take place from June 12 – 16, 2024.
Please check back at a later date for a detailed schedule!
Whistler
Crankworx Whistler will take place from July 19 – 28, 2024.
Please check back at a later date fro a detailed schedule!
Horseshoe
Crankworx Summer Series Horseshoe
Stay tuned, schedule with more details, timing and locations are coming soon!
Friday, July 5
Air Downhill
Saturday, July 6
FMB Bronze Level Slopestyle
Best Trick Competition
Sunday, July 7
Dual Slalom
Sugarloaf
Crankworx Summer Series Sugarloaf Bike Park
Please note that this schedule may be adjusted to reflect any updates and will become more detailed as we move closer to the event.
August 16, 2024
Dual Slalom
Riders will race head-to-head on this newly built permanent course to determine who’s the fastest on the track.
Kick-Off Party + Dirt Jump Invitational
Join us for the kick-off of our festivities in a laid-back post-bike ambiance at Downtown Campbellton. Dive into a Dirt Jump Invitational showcasing the best tricks, accompanied by delicious food, refreshing drinks, vibrant DJ sets, and an exclusive movie premiere.
August 17, 2024
Slopestyle
A fresh Bronze Event on the FMB World Tour circuit unfolds on an innovative track, boasting jumps, timber structures, and challenges. This setting provides competitors a stage to showcase an array of aerial stunts, delighting the festival attendees waiting at the hill’s base.
Kidsworx
Events for children aged 6 to 12 have the chance to join in both non-competitive Kidsworx Challenger activities and competitive Kidsworx races on August 17 + 18.
August 18, 2024
Downhill
Mountain bike Downhill (DH) is an extreme discipline that involves descending steep and rocky slopes at high speeds. The “L’Acadienne” trail will be used for the Crankworx Summer Series DH event at Sugarloaf Bike Park.
Kidsworx
Events for children aged 6 to 12 have the chance to join in both non-competitive Kidsworx Challenger activities and competitive Kidsworx races on August 17 + 18.